Thursday 8 September
08.00-17:00 Doctoral Consortium
08:30-16:30 Workshop Understanding and Propagating the Essence of Successful CS Education Research Projects
Friday 9 September (am) Monash Law Building
08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:00 Opening Conference Welcome and Announcements
09:00-10:30 Keynote Affective and Cognitive – Designing Educational Experiences that Transform Richard Buckland (University of New South Wales)
10:30-11:00 Morning tea
11:00-12:30 Perceptions of CS study and careers
Session Chair: Brian Dorn (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
When Everyone Knows CS is the Best Major: Decisions about CS in an Indian context Michael Hewner (Rose Hulman Institute of Technology); Shitanshu Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Perceived Instrumentality and Career Aspirations in CS1 Courses: Changes and Relationships with Achievement Markeya Peteranetz (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Abraham Flanigan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Duane Shell (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Leen-Kiat Soh (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
“I Don’t Code All Day”: Fitting in Computer Science When the Stereotypes Don’t Fit Colleen Lewis (Harvey Mudd College); Ruth Anderson (University of Washington); Ken Yasuhara (University of Washington)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Friday 9 September (pm)
13:30-15:00 Programming Tools and IDEs
Session Chair: Sally Fincher (University of Kent at Canterbury)
Evaluation of a Frame-based Programming Editor Thomas Price (North Carolina State University); Neil Brown (University of Kent); Dragan Lipovac (North Carolina State University); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University); Michael Kolling (University of Kent)
Flipping the Assessment of Cognitive Load: Why and How Raina Mason (Southern Cross University); Simon (University of Newcastle); Graham Cooper (Southern Cross University); Barry Wilks (Southern Cross University)
How Kids Code and How We Know: An Exploratory Study on the Scratch Repository Felienne Hermans (Delft University of Technology); Efthimia Aivaloglou (TU Delft)
15:00-15:30 Lightning Talks (8)
Chair: Katrina Falkner
15:30-16:15 Posters (10) during Afternoon tea
16:15-17:45 Understanding How Students Code
Session Chair: Simon (University of Newcastle)
Control-Flow-Only Abstract Syntax Trees for Analyzing Students’ Programming Progress David Hovemeyer (York College of Pennsylvania); Arto Hellas (University of Helsinki); Jaime Spacco (Knox College); Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto Mississauga)
Analyzing Student Practices in Theory of Computation in Light of Distributed Cognition Theory Maria Knobelsdorf (Universität Hamburg); Christiane Frede (Universität Hamburg)
The Role of Self-Regulation in Programming Problem Solving Process and Success Dastyni Loksa (University of Washington); Andrew Ko (University of Washington)
Saturday 10 September (am) Monash Law Building
09:00-10:30 Assessment
Session Chair: Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Replication, Validation, and Use of a Language Independent CS1 Knowledge Assessment Miranda Parker (Georgia Institute of Technology); Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology); Shelly Engelman (Sagefox Consulting)
Benchmarking Introductory Programming Exams: Some Preliminary Results Simon (University of Newcastle); Judy Sheard (Monash University); Daryl D’Souza (RMIT University); Peter Klemperer (Mount Holyoke College); Leo Porter (University of California at San Diego); Juha Sorva (Aalto University); Martijn Stegeman (University of Amsterdam / Open University of the Netherlands); Daniel Zingaro (University of Toronto at Mississauga)
Evidence that Computer Science Grades are not Bimodal Elizabeth Patitsas (University of Toronto); Jesse Berlin (University of Toronto); Michelle Craig (University of Toronto); Steve Easterbrook (University of Toronto)
10:30-11:15 Morning tea & DC posters (grp 1)
11:15-12:45 Errors and At Risk Students
Session Chair: Colleen Lewis (Harvey Mudd College)
Lightweight, Early Identification of At-Risk CS1 Students Soohyun Nam Liao (University of California at San Diego); Daniel Zingaro (University of Toronto at Mississauga); Michael Laurenzano (University of Michigan); William G. Griswold (University of California at San Diego); Leo Porter (University of California at San Diego)
Some Trouble with Transparency: An Analysis of Student Errors with Object-oriented Python Craig S. Miller (DePaul University); Amber Settle (DePaul University)
Learning Curve Analysis for Programming: Which Concepts do Students Struggle With? Kelly Rivers (Carnegie Mellon University); Erik Harpstead (Carnegie Mellon University); Ken Koedinger (Carnegie Mellon University)
12:45-13:45 Lunch
Saturday 10 September (pm)
13:45-14:45 Situating Computing Education Research
Session Chair: William Doane (IDA Science & Technology Policy Institute)
A Picture of the Growing ICER Community Simon (University of Newcastle)
Methodological Rigor and Theoretical Foundations: A Review of CS Education Research Alex Lishinski (Michigan State University); Jon Good (Michigan State University); Phil Sands (Michigan State University); Aman Yadav (Michigan State University)
14:45-15:30 Afternoon tea & DC posters (grp 2)
15:30-17:00 Learning Experiences, Curriculum and Resources
Session Chair: Donald Chinn (University of Washington at Tacoma)
Computer Science Principles: Impacting Student Motivation & Learning Within and Beyond the Classroom Kara Behnke (University of Colorado at Boulder); Brittany Ann Kos (University of Colorado at Boulder); John Bennett (University of Colorado at Denver)
Aspects of Graduateness in Computing Students’ Narratives Sebastian Dziallas (University of Kent); Sally Fincher (University of Kent)
Identifying Design Principles for CS Teacher Ebooks through Design-Based Research Barbara Ericson (Georgia Institute of Technology); Kantwon Rogers (Georgia Institute of Technology); Miranda Parker (Georgia Institute of Technology); Briana Morrison (Georgia Institute of Technology); Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology)
19:00 Conference Dinner Melbourne Zoo
Sunday 11 September (am) Monash Law Building
09:00-10:30 Influences on Student Performance
Session Chair: Katrina Falkner (University of Adelaide)
With a Little Help From My Friends: An Empirical Study of the Interplay of Students’ Social Activities, Programming Activities, and Course Success Adam S. Carter (Washington State University); Christopher D. Hundhausen (Washington State University)
Learning to Program: Gender Differences and Interactive Effects of Motivation, Goals, and Self-Efficacy on Student Performance Alex Lishinski (Michigan State University); Aman Yadav (Michigan State University); Jon Good (Michigan State University); Richard Enbody (Michigan State University)
Learning Loops: A Replication Study Illuminates Impact of HS Courses Briana Morrison (Georgia Institute of Technology); Adrienne Decker (Rochester Institute of Technology); Lauren Margulieux (Georgia Institute of Technology)
10:30-11:00 Morning tea
11:00-12:30 Tools, Techniques and Learning
Session Chair: Chris Hundhausen (Washington State University)
Examining the Value of Analogies in Introductory Computing Paul Cao (University of California at San Diego); Leo Porter (University of California at San Diego); Daniel Zingaro (University of Toronto at Mississauga)
Distractors in Parsons Problems Decrease Learning Efficiency for Young Novice Programmers Kyle Harms (Washington University in St. Louis); Caitlin Kelleher (Washington University in St. Louis); Jason Chen (Washington University in St. Louis)
A Study of Code Design Skills in Novice Programmers using the SOLO taxonomy Cruz Izu (University of Adelaide); Amali Weerasinghe (University of Adelaide); Cheryl Pope (University of Adelaide)
12:30-13:30 Closing session
14:30-18:00 Work in Progress workshop
Monday 12 September (venue TBA)
09:00-12:00 Work in Progress workshop