ICER 2017 Conference Schedule

Below is a list of all conference activities. For more details on the Doctoral Consortium and workshops, please refer to the other menu items under the “Attendees” menu. A more detailed schedule of activities will be available after the paper review and acceptance process has concluded.

Wednesday, 16 August
8:00-17:00 Workshop: Leveraging Programming and Social Analytics to Improve Computing Education Chris Hundhausen, organizer.
Location: Holiday Inn Express
13:00-17:00 Social theory for Computer Science Education Elizabeth Patitsas, organizer.
Location: Cherry Parkes (CP) 105
Thursday 17, August
8:00-17:00 Workshop: Leveraging Programming and Social Analytics to Improve Computing Education Chris Hundhausen, organizer.
Location: Holiday Inn Express
8:00-17:00 Doctoral Consortium Ben Shapiro, Jan Vahrenhold, organizers.
Location: Cherry Parkes (CP) 325
17:00-19:00 Conference registration.
William Phillip Hall
 
Friday, 18 August (am) William Phillip Hall
8:00-8:45 Conference registration  
8:45-9:15 Opening Conference Welcome and Announcements
9:15-10:30 Keynote Address Minding One’s Business: On the How, When, and Where of Cognition Wolff-Michael Roth (University of Victoria)
10:30-11:00 Morning tea
Posters during Morning tea
11:00-12:30 Novice Programmers
Session Chair: Brian Dorn (University of Nebraska Omaha)
Comprehension First: Evaluating a Novel Pedagogy and Tutoring System for Program Tracing in CS1 Greg L. Nelson (University of Washington); Benjamin Xie (University of Washington); Andrew J. Ko (University of Washington)
Sometimes, Rainfall Accumulates: Talk-Alouds with Novice Functional Programmers Kathi Fisler (WPI); Francisco Enrique Vicente Castro (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Using Learners’ Self-Explanations of Subgoals to Guide Initial Problem Solving in App Inventor Lauren Margulieux (Georgia State University); Richard Catrambone (Georgia Institute of Technology)
12:30-13:45 Lunch
Friday, 18 August (pm)
13:45-15:15 Student Perceptions, Conceptions, Reactions.
Session Chair: Kate Sanders (Rhode Island College
Students’ Emotional Reactions to Programming Projects in Introduction to Programming: Measurement Approach and Influence on Learning Outcomes Alex Lishinski (Michigan State University); Aman Yadav (Michigan State University); Richard Enbody (Michigan State University)
The ‘art’ of programming: exploring student conceptions of programming through the use of drawing methodology Adon Moskal (Otago Polytechnic); Joy Gasson (Otago Polytechnic); Dale Parsons (Otago Polytechnic)
Social Perceptions in Computer Science and Implications for Diverse Students Jennifer Wang (Google); Juliet Tiffany-Morales (Google); Sepehr Hejazi Moghadam (Google)
15:15-15:45 Lightning Talks Chair: Katrina Falkner, Anna Eckerdal
15:45-16:15 Afternoon tea
Posters during Afternoon tea
16:15-17:45 When Things Go Wrong
Session Chair: Judy Sheard (Monash University)
Taking advantage of scale by analyzing frequent constructed-response, code tracing wrong answers Kristin Stephens-Martinez (UC Berkeley); An Ju (UC Berkeley); Krishna Parashar (UC Berkeley); Regina Ongowarsito (University of California, Berkeley); Nikunj Jain (UC Berkeley); Sreesha Venkat (UC Berkeley); Armando Fox (UC Berkeley)
Investigating Static Analysis Errors in Student Java Programs Stephen H. Edwards (Virginia Tech); Nischel Kandru (Virginia Tech); Mukund B. M. Rajagopal (Virginia Tech)
On Novices’ Interaction with Compiler Error Messages: A Human Factors Approach James Prather (Abilene Christian University); Raymond Pettit (Abilene Christian University); Kayla Holcomb McMurry (Abilene Christian University); Alani Peters (Abilene Christian University); John Homer (Abilene Christian University); Nevan Simone (Abilene Christian University); Maxine Cohen (Nova Southeastern University)
Friday, 18 August (evening)
Dinner on one’s own
Saturday, 19 August (am) William Phillip Hall
9:00-10:30 Tool-mediated Learning
Session Chair: Chris Hundhausen (Washington State University)
Suggesting Theorem Provers as a Learning Tool in Theory of Computation Christiane Frede (Universität Hamburg); Maria Knobelsdorf (Universität Hamburg)
RoboBUG: A Serious Game for Learning Debugging Michael Miljanovic (University of Ontario Institute of Technology); Jeremy Bradbury (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Students and Teachers use an online AP CS Principles ebook differently: Teacher behavior consistent with expert learners Miranda Parker (Georgia Institute of Technology); Kantwon Rogers (Georgia Institute of Technology); Barbara Ericson (Georgia Institute of Technology); Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology)
10:30-11:15 Morning tea & DC posters (grp 1)
11:15-12:45 Social Interaction and Support
Session Chair: Anna Eckerdal (Uppsala University)
Describing Elementary Students’ Interactions in Puzzle-based Environments using the Collaborative Computing Observation Instrument (C-COI) Maya Israel (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Quentin Wherfel (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Saadeddine Shehab (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Oliver Melvin (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Understanding Student Collaboration in Interdisciplinary Computing Activities Elise Deitrick (Tufts University); Michelle Wilkerson (University of California – Berkeley); Eric Simoneau (Boston Public Schools)
Factors Influencing Students’ Help-Seeking Behavior while Programming with Human and Computer Tutors Thomas Price (North Carolina State University); Zhongxiu Liu (North Carolina State University); Veronica Catete (North Carolina State University); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University)
12:45-14:00 Lunch
Saturday, 19 August (pm)
14:00-15:30 Teacher Conceptions and Experiences
Session Chair: Andrew Ko (University of Washington)
Conceptions and Misconceptions about Computational Thinking among Italian Primary School Teachers Isabella Corradini (Themis Research Centre); Michael Lodi (University of Bologna); Enrico Nardelli (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”)
Folk pedagogy: Nobody doesn’t like Active Learning Jonas Boustedt (Högskolan i Gävle); Anna Eckerdal (Uppsala University); Robert McCartney (University of Connecticut); Kate Sanders (Rhode Island College); Carol Zander (University of Washington Bothell)
Understanding the “Teacher Experience” in Primary and Secondary CS Professional Development Tracie Reding (University of Nebraska Omaha); Brian Dorn (University of Nebraska Omaha)
15:30-16:15 Afternoon tea & DC posters (grp 2)
16:15-17:45 External representations for understanding & Learning Trajectories
Session Chair: Robert McCartney (University of Connecticut)
Using Tracing and Sketching to Solve Programming Problems: Replicating and Extending an Analysis of What Students Draw Kathryn Cunningham (Georgia Institute of Technology); Sarah Blanchard (Georgia Institute of Technology); Barbara Ericson (Georgia Institute of Technology); Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology)
The affordances and constraints of diagrams on students’ reasoning about state machines Geoffrey Herman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Dong San Choi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
K-8 Learning Trajectories Derived from Research Literature: Sequence, Repetition, Conditionals Kathryn Rich (UChicago STEM Education); Carla Strickland (UChicago STEM Education); Andrew Binkowski (University of Chicago); Cheryl Moran (UChicago STEM Education); Diana Franklin (UChicago STEM Education)
19:00-22:00 Conference Dinner Tacoma Art Museum
Sunday, 20 August (am) William Phillip Hall
9:00-10:00 Students’ Use of Time in Programming
Session Chair: Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto Mississauga)
Quantifying Incremental Development Practices and Their Relationship to Procrastination Ayaan M. Kazerouni (Virginia Tech); Stephen H. Edwards (Virginia Tech); Clifford A. Shaffer (Virginia Tech)
Comparison of Time Metrics in Programming Juho Leinonen (University of Helsinki); Leo Leppänen (University of Helsinki); Petri Ihantola (Tampere University of Technology); Arto Hellas (University of Helsinki)
10:00-10:30 Morning tea
10:30-12:00 Validating Assessments & Dual Modality Teaching
Session Chair: Lauri Malmi (Aalto University)
Principled Assessment of Student Learning in High School Computer Science Eric Snow (SRI International); Marie Bienkowski (SRI International); Daisy Rutstein (SRI International); Yuning Xu (SRI International)
An Instrument to Assess Self-Efficacy in Introductory Algorithms Courses Holger Danielsiek (WWU Münster); Laura Toma (Bowdoin College); Jan Vahrenhold (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Dual Modality Code Explanations for Novices: Unexpected Results Briana Morrison (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Outside the Conventional Classroom
Session Chair: Ari Korhonen (Aalto University)
Computing Mentorship in a Software Boomtown: Relationships to Adolescent Interest and Beliefs Andrew Ko (University of Washington); Katie Davis (University of Washington)
Barriers Faced by Coding Bootcamp Students Kyle Thayer (University of Washington); Andrew J. Ko (University of Washington)
Hack.edu: Examining How College Hackathons Are Perceived By Student Attendees and Non-Attendees Jeremy Warner (UC Berkeley); Philip Guo (UC San Diego)
14:30-15:30 Closing Session Paper awards, attendee feedback, announcements
16:00-18:00 Work in Progress workshop Colleen Lewis and Sally Fincher, organizers
Location: William Philip Hall
Monday, August 21
9.00-14.00 Work in Progress workshop Colleen Lewis and Sally Fincher, organizers
Location: Cherry Parkes (CP) 106
9:00-17:00 Workshop – Research on Learning about Machine Learning Ben Shapiro, Peter Norvig, Rebecca Fiebrink, organizers
Location: Cherry Parkes (CP) 105