ICER 2010


8.45 Opening session
9.00 Surveys of the CS ed research
Chair: Philip East, University of Northern Iowa
Characterizing research in computing education: a preliminary analysis of the literature
  Lauri Malmi, Judy Sheard, Simon, Roman Bednarik, Juha Helminen, Ari Korhonen, Niko Myller, Juha Sorva and Ahmad Taherkhani.

Have We Missed Something? Identifying Missing Types of Research in Computing Education
  Päivi Kinnunen, Veijo Meisalo and Lauri Malmi
10.30 Break
11.00 Perceptions of CS
Chair: Sally Fincher, University of Kent
Discovering Computing: Perspectives of Web Designers
  Brian Dorn and Mark Guzdial
Declarative Misconceptions in Software Engineering
  Leigh Ann Sudol and Ciera Jaspan
12.30 Lunch
13.30 Keynote
Non-myths About Programming
Mordechai (Moti) Ben-Ari, Weizmann Institute of Science
14.30 Intro to poster session
14.45 Break
Poster session (DC)
15.30 Teamwork
Chair: Mark Guzdial, Georgia Tech
“You mean we have to work together!?!”: A Study of the Formation and Interaction of Programming Teams in a College Course Setting
  David Largent and Chris Lüer
Pair debugging: a transactive discourse analysis
  Laurie Murphy, Sue Fitzgerald, Brian Hanks and Renee McCauley
17.00 End of day 1
19.30 Banquet
Restaurant Slap Af, Studsgade 8-10, 8000 Århus C
9.00 Pre-university computing education
Chair: Jens Bennedsen, Engineering College of Aarhus
Exploring teachers’ attitudes towards object oriented modelling and programming in secondary schools
  Andreas Muehling, Peter Hubwieser and Torsten Brinda
Learning Computer Science Concepts with Scratch
  Orni Meerbaum-Salant, Michal Armoni and Mordechai (Moti) Ben-Ari
10.30 Morning break
11.00 Qualitative research
Chair: Simon, University of Newcastle
Experiencing Programming Assignments in CS1: The Emotional Toll
  Päivi Kinnunen and Beth Simon
Behind the Curtain: Students’ Use of VIP after Class
  Essi Isohanni and Maria Knobelsdorf
12.30 Lunch
13.30 Repositories in computing education and computing education research
Chair: Lauri Malmi, Aalto University
Making sense of data structures exams
  Beth Simon, Mike Clancy, Robert McCartney, Briana Morrison, Brad Richards and Kate Sanders
Repositories of Teaching Material and Communities of Use: Nifty Assignments and the Greenroom
  Sally Fincher, Michael Kolling, Ian Utting, Neil Brown and Phil Stevens
15.00 Afternoon break
15.30 Panel: What is a good ICER paper?
Mike Clancy, Robert McCartney, Yifat Ben David Kolikant, and Simon
Moderator: Kate Sanders
16.30 Closing session
17.00 Closing reception
Beer, wine, soft drinks, snacks, etc.
18.30 End of day 2