ICER 2011 Schedule

Alger Hall Room 110, Rhode Island College

  Monday morning Tuesday morning
Shuttle from Westin to Rhode Island College, leaving at 8 and 835 AM
8:30 Registration / Coffee Registration / Coffee
Session: Choosing computing Session: CS1
9:00 Deciding to major in computer science
Colleen M. Lewis, Ken Yasuhara and Ruth E. Anderson.
What students (should) know about OOP
Peter Hubwieser and Andreas Muehling.
9:30 How CS majors select a specialization
Michael Hewner and Mark Guzdial.
Predicting At-Risk Novice Java Programmers Through the Analysis of Online Protocols
Emily Tabanao, Ma. Mercedes Rodrigo and Matthew Jadud.
10:00 CS Majors’ Self-Efficacy Perceptions in CS1: Results in Light of Social Cognitive Theory.
Päivi Kinnunen and Beth Simon.
Explaining program code: giving students the answer helps – but only just.
Simon and Susan Snowdon.
Session: Food for discussion Session: Keynote
11:00 Research Design: Necessary Bricolage.
Sally Fincher, Josh Tenenberg and Anthony Robins.
The Scientific Approach to Teaching: research as a basis for course design.
Eric Mazur.
11:20 Exploring programming assessment instruments: a classification scheme for examination questions.
Judy Sheard, Simon, Angela Carbone, Donald Chinn, Mikko-Jussi Laakso, Tony Clear, Michael De Raadt, Daryl D’Souza, James Harland, Raymond Lister, Anne Philpot and Geoff Warburton.
11:40 Do Values Grow on Trees?: Expression Integrity in Functional Programming.
Guillaume Marceau, Kathi Fisler and Shriram Krishnamurthi.
Session: Collaborative learning Session: Tools and techniques
13:30 Peer Instruction: Do Students Really Learn from Peer Discussion in Computing?
Leo Porter, Cynthia Bailey-Lee, Beth Simon and Daniel Zingaro.
CAL Programming Tutors that Guide Students in Solving Problems and Help Students Building Skills.
Wei Jin and Albert Corbett.
14:00 PeerWise: Exploring Conflicting Efficacy Studies.
Paul Denny, Brian Hanks, Beth Simon and Spencer Bagley.
Personifying Programming Tool Feedback Improves Novice Programmers’ Learning.
Michael Lee and Andrew Ko.
14:30 Session: Doctoral consortium introductions The “Prototype Walkthrough”: A Studio- Based Learning Activity for Human- Computer Interaction Courses.
Christopher Hundhausen, Fairbrother Dana and Marian Petre.
15:00 BREAK: Doctoral Consortium poster session BREAK
Session: Informal learning Session: before CS1
15:30 Students’ Perceptions of the Differences Between Formal and Informal Learning.
Jonas Boustedt, Anna Eckerdal, Robert McCartney, Kate Sanders, Lynda Thomas and Carol Zander .
Learning Web Development: Challenges at an Earlier Stage of Computing Education.
Thomas Park and Susan Wiedenbeck.
16:00 ScriptABLE: Supporting Informal Learning with Cases.
Brian Dorn.
Computing as the 4th “R”: A General Education Approach to Computing Education.
Quintin Cutts, Sarah Esper and Beth Simon.
16:30 Lightning Talks Concluding remarks
Shuttle from Rhode Island College to Westin
18:00 Informal gathering: Trinity Brewhouse (186 Fountain Street)
19:00 RECEPTION followed by BANQUET (Potenza Ristorante, 286 Atwells Avenue)